All Categories

Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)

From £2.99
Buy 1ltr at our special offer price of £15.99. That's £1.59 per 100ml!
Description
Specification

Castor seeds originate from India and have spread to countries like Russia, China, Paraguay and Brazil. However, India remains the main producer of the seed oil. Castor oil is one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It is soluble and can be used as a base for essential oils. Castor oil also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions, it has lubricating properties and is ideal for use in nail care products and lipsticks. It is used in many massage oils, creams, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing, particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products. The fatty acids of castor oil are ricinoleic (89 per cent), oleic (6 per cent) and linoleic (3 per cent). Avena are wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence.

Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 100ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRCAS/100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452731
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2200 kg
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 1ltr Bottle
Product Item Number - CRCAS/1000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452762
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.3000 kg
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 250ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRCAS/250
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452748
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2900 kg
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 500ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRCAS/500
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452755
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.5400 kg
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 5kg Jerry Can
Product Item Number - CRCAS/5000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452779
Packaged/Post Weight - 5.4000 kg
Description

Castor seeds originate from India and have spread to countries like Russia, China, Paraguay and Brazil. However, India remains the main producer of the seed oil. Castor oil is one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. It is soluble and can be used as a base for essential oils. Castor oil also acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions, it has lubricating properties and is ideal for use in nail care products and lipsticks. It is used in many massage oils, creams, aromatherapy, and in manufacturing, particularly as a conditioning agent in hair care products. The fatty acids of castor oil are ricinoleic (89 per cent), oleic (6 per cent) and linoleic (3 per cent). Avena are wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence.

Specification
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 100ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRCAS/100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452731
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2200 kg
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 1ltr Bottle
Product Item Number - CRCAS/1000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452762
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.3000 kg
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 250ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRCAS/250
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452748
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2900 kg
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 500ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRCAS/500
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452755
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.5400 kg
Product Title - Castor Oil (Ricinus communis) 5kg Jerry Can
Product Item Number - CRCAS/5000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452779
Packaged/Post Weight - 5.4000 kg
Quantity
Free UK Delivery On All Oreders Over £25 - We Also Deliver Products Worldwide
Close

Join MyAvena rewards and get 30% off with free UK delivery when you spend over £25*

Close and don't ask me again

* total of order to be over £25 after discounts for free delivery