All Categories

Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

From £2.99
Description
Specification

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree which originates from Asia but today is widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain. The oil is pressed from the kernels and is now one of the most popular base oils for use in cosmetics and massage oils. Sweet almond is an excellent emollient which is softening and soothing to the skin and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture, promoting a clear, young looking complexion. As it can also help to relieve muscular aches and pains it is also a great moisturiser suitable for all skin types and helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. Sweet almond makes a wonderful and very popular base for (or stand alone) massage oils as it is greatly lubricating and not a very fast penetrating oil, it will spread all over the body before it is absorbed by the skin allowing you time to do a good massage. Sweet almond oil also works well by diluting with 10% wheat germ oil which helps to give it a longer shelf life. Avena are wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence.

Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 100ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRSWA/100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453653
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2200 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 1ltr Bottle
Product Item Number - CRSWA/1000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453684
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.3000 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 250ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRSWA/250
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453660
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2900 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 25kg Bulk Buy
Product Item Number - CRSWA/25000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453707
Packaged/Post Weight - 2.6000 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 500ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRSWA/500
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453677
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.5400 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 5kg Jerry Can
Product Item Number - CRSWA/5000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453691
Packaged/Post Weight - 5.4000 kg
Description

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree which originates from Asia but today is widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain. The oil is pressed from the kernels and is now one of the most popular base oils for use in cosmetics and massage oils. Sweet almond is an excellent emollient which is softening and soothing to the skin and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture, promoting a clear, young looking complexion. As it can also help to relieve muscular aches and pains it is also a great moisturiser suitable for all skin types and helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. Sweet almond makes a wonderful and very popular base for (or stand alone) massage oils as it is greatly lubricating and not a very fast penetrating oil, it will spread all over the body before it is absorbed by the skin allowing you time to do a good massage. Sweet almond oil also works well by diluting with 10% wheat germ oil which helps to give it a longer shelf life. Avena are wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence.

Specification
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 100ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRSWA/100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453653
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2200 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 1ltr Bottle
Product Item Number - CRSWA/1000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453684
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.3000 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 250ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRSWA/250
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453660
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2900 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 25kg Bulk Buy
Product Item Number - CRSWA/25000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453707
Packaged/Post Weight - 2.6000 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 500ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CRSWA/500
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453677
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.5400 kg
Product Title - Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 5kg Jerry Can
Product Item Number - CRSWA/5000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810453691
Packaged/Post Weight - 5.4000 kg
Quantity
Free UK Delivery On All Oreders Over £25 - We Also Deliver Products Worldwide
Close

Join MyAvena rewards and get 30% off with free UK delivery when you spend over £25