All Categories

Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis)

From £10.99
Description
Specification

Evening primrose is a perfect skin care oil, it is moisturising, softening and soothing to dry or irritated skin with a delicate and slightly sweet aroma. An excellent oil for face and body massage blends, particularly for dry, scaly, devitalised and prematurely aging skin. Evening primrose is often used for eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, acne, rosacea and dandruff, it also can accelerate the healing of wounds and scars by forming a protective layer on the epidermis. It keeps the complexion strong and supple, and is consequently a popular ingredient in skin care products. Evening primrose oil is also said to be effective with other conditions, including rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis, endometriosis, schizophrenia, heart disease, diabetic nerve damage and obesity. If using as a carrier oil use as a 10% dilution in a cheaper oil such as sweet almond. Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of a large, delicate, yellow wild flower, first brought to Europe from Virginia in the 1600s. It is a tall spiky plant which grows almost anywhere and is even found in altitudes of up to 9,000 feet in areas such as in the Rocky Mountains. It bursts into bloom early in the evening, hence its name. The tiny seeds are the size of mustard seeds and are hand-harvested. Evening primrose oil is highly unsaturated and rich in fatty acids, especially gamma linolenic acid. G.L.A. is an essential fatty acid the body uses to manufacture hormone-like substances called prostoglandins, which are involved in healthy functioning of many types of body tissues, combating pain and inflammation, regulating the menstrual cycle and controlling blood/cholesterol levels whilst also appearing to have a beneficial effect on the brain and immune system.

Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 100ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CREVE/100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452885
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2200 kg
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 1ltr Bottle
Product Item Number - CREVE/1000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452915
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.3000 kg
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 250ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CREVE/250
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452892
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2900 kg
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 500ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CREVE/500
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452908
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.5400 kg
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 5kg Jerry Can
Product Item Number - CREVE/5000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452922
Packaged/Post Weight - 5.4000 kg
Description

Evening primrose is a perfect skin care oil, it is moisturising, softening and soothing to dry or irritated skin with a delicate and slightly sweet aroma. An excellent oil for face and body massage blends, particularly for dry, scaly, devitalised and prematurely aging skin. Evening primrose is often used for eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, acne, rosacea and dandruff, it also can accelerate the healing of wounds and scars by forming a protective layer on the epidermis. It keeps the complexion strong and supple, and is consequently a popular ingredient in skin care products. Evening primrose oil is also said to be effective with other conditions, including rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis, endometriosis, schizophrenia, heart disease, diabetic nerve damage and obesity. If using as a carrier oil use as a 10% dilution in a cheaper oil such as sweet almond. Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of a large, delicate, yellow wild flower, first brought to Europe from Virginia in the 1600s. It is a tall spiky plant which grows almost anywhere and is even found in altitudes of up to 9,000 feet in areas such as in the Rocky Mountains. It bursts into bloom early in the evening, hence its name. The tiny seeds are the size of mustard seeds and are hand-harvested. Evening primrose oil is highly unsaturated and rich in fatty acids, especially gamma linolenic acid. G.L.A. is an essential fatty acid the body uses to manufacture hormone-like substances called prostoglandins, which are involved in healthy functioning of many types of body tissues, combating pain and inflammation, regulating the menstrual cycle and controlling blood/cholesterol levels whilst also appearing to have a beneficial effect on the brain and immune system.

Specification
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 100ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CREVE/100
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452885
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2200 kg
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 1ltr Bottle
Product Item Number - CREVE/1000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452915
Packaged/Post Weight - 1.3000 kg
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 250ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CREVE/250
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452892
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.2900 kg
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 500ml Bottle
Product Item Number - CREVE/500
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452908
Packaged/Post Weight - 0.5400 kg
Product Title - Evening Primrose Oil (Oenothera biennis) 5kg Jerry Can
Product Item Number - CREVE/5000
Bar Code (GTIN) - 0735810452922
Packaged/Post Weight - 5.4000 kg
Quantity
Free UK Delivery On All Oreders Over £25 - We Also Deliver Products Worldwide
Close

Join MyAvena rewards and get 30% off with free UK delivery when you spend over £25